2001-10-01 - Village Board Regular Meeting - Agenda Packet VILLAGE OF VILLAGE OF
[…] educational loan as provided in this Section. The that the commission of the offense was neither
CONTRACTOR, if an individual as opposed to a authorized, requested, commanded, nor performed
corporation, partnership, or other form of business by a director, officer, or a high managerial agent in
organization, certifies that CONTRACTOR is not in behalf of the corporation.
default on an educational loan as provided in
Section 3 of the Act. The CONTRACTOR certifies that the CONTRACTOR is
not barred from contracting with the DEPARTMENT
6-110. Bid Rigging/Bid Rotating. Section 33E- by reason of a violation of either Section 33E-3 or
11 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides: (a)that Section 33E-4.
every bid submitted to and public contract executed
pursuant to such bid by the State or a unit of local 6-120. International Anti-Boycott. Section 5 of
government shall contain a certification by the the International Anti-Boycott Certification Act
prime contractor that that the prime contractor is provides that every contract entered into by the
not barred from contracting with any unit of State State of Illinois for the manufacture, famishing, or
or local government as a result of a violation of purchasing of supplies, material, or equipment or
either Section 33E-3 or 33E-4 of the Code. The for the furnishing of work, labor, or services, in an
state and units of local government shall provide amount exceeding the threshold for small purchases
appropriate forms for such certification. according to the purchasing laws of this State or
$10,000, whichever is less, shall contain
A contractor who makes a false statement, material certification, as a material condition of the contract,
to the certification,commits a Class 3 felony. by which the contractor agrees that neither the
contractor nor any substantially-owned affiliated
A violation of Section 33E-3 would be represented company is participating or shall participate in an