2007-17RESOLUTION NO. 2007- 17
[…] further acknowledges that the Department of Natural Resources may declare the contract void if the preceding
certification is false or if the contractor, or any affiliate, is determined to be delinquent in the payment of any debt
to the State during the term of the contract.
V. In accordance with 30 ILCS 500/50 -14 that the bidder or contractor is not barred from being awarded a contract
under this Section. The contractor acknowledges that the Department of Natural Resources may declare the
contract void if this certification is false.
VI. It is not in violation of Section 50 -14.5 of the Illinois Procurement Code that states: "Owners of residential
buildings who have committed a willful or knowing violation of the Lead Poisoning Prevention Act (410 ILCS 45)
Page 1 of 3
are prohibited from doing business with the State of Illinois or any State agency until the violation is mitigated ".
VII. It has not paid any money or valuable thing to induce any person to refrain from bidding on a State contract,
nor has Contractor accepted any money or other valuable thing, or acted upon the promise of same, for not
bidding on a State contract. (30 ILCS 500/50 -25).