2021-04-19 - Ordinance 2021-026 - AUTHORIZING EXECUTION OF A CONTRACT WITH AMERICAN HOIST AND MANLIFT, FOR ELEVATOR MAINTENANCE SERVICESORDINANCE 2021-26
[…] by, for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of the State, or of any department, bureau, commission, board or other
political subdivision or agency thereof."
1.4 Contractor shall comply with the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., as amended and any rules and
regulations promulgated in accordance therewith, including, but not limited to the Equal Employment Opportunity
Clause, Illinois Administrative Code, Title 44, Part 750 (Appendix A), which is incorporated herein by reference.
Furthermore, the Contractor shall comply with the Public Works Employment Discrimination Att, 775 ILCS 10/0.01
et seq., as amended.
2.0 The Veterans Preference Act, 330 ILCS 55/1, provides: "In the employment and appointment to fill positions in the
construction, addition to, or alteration of all public works undertaken or contracted for by the State, or any of its political
subdivisions thereof, preference shall be given to persons who have been members of the Armed Forces of the United
States —in times of hostilities with a foreign country..."
3.0 The Servicemen's Employment Tenure Act, as amended, 330 ILCS 60/2, "safeguarding the employment and the rights and
privileges inhering in the employment contract, of servicemen,"
Vo8G-=144 DUE: A--1 7, 2021 9:30 AM
Elevator Maintenance 19