2005-02-07 - Firefighter Pension Board - Agenda Packet Board orCommission: ❑ Fire Pension Board
[…] Petition to Intervene, it may be wise to do so in light of the court's reasoning in Karfs.
For example, if it could be shown that a determination by the Board that the widow is
entitled to a full line-of-duty pension as a result of her husband's off-duty heart attack
would result in precedent that would put a significant financial burden on the Village in
the future, then it may decrease the chance that the Board's decision to allow
intervention was an abuse of discretion.
Next, Petitioner claims that permitting the Village to intervene violates the
"Exclusive Purpose Rule" set forth in Section 1-109(a) of the Pension Code (40 ILCS
5/1-109(a)). Section 1-109(a) provides that:
[A] fiduciary with respect to a retirement system or pension fund
established under this code shall discharge his or her duties with respect
to the retirement system or pension fund solely in the interest of the
participants and beneficiaries; and (a) For the exclusive purposes of: (1)
providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (2) defraying
reasonable expenses of administering the retirement system or pension
fund. (40 ILCS 5/1-109 (a))
Petitioner argues that the Village seeks to intervene not to protect the interests of
the participants and beneficiaries, but rather to protect the Village's own interests. In
response to this argument, the Village responds that its sole purpose for seeking