2014-04-07 - Village Board Regular Meeting - Agenda Packet STATE OF ILLINOIS ) ss.
[…] those resulting Contracts and offers them for the benefit of its Membership.
1_4 NJPA currently serves over 30,000 member agencies. Both membership and utilization of NJPA
Contracts continues to expand at exponential rates. The value of our Contracts driven to our Members is
reflected in our growth.
B. JOINT EXERCISE OF POWERS LAWS
1_5 NJPA cooperatively shares those contracts with its Members nationwide through various "Joint
Exercise of Powers Laws" established in Minnesota and most other States. The Minnesota"Joint Exercise
of Powers Law" is Minnesota Statute §471.59 which states "Two or more governmental units...may
jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties..." Similar Joint Exercise
of Powers Laws for each State of the United States can be found on our website at
http://www.ni at coo 7�org/LEARN/About/Le&yal.html and clicking on that state at the bottom of the web-
page-
C. WHY PROPOSE A NATIONAL COOPERATIVE PROCUREMENT CONTRACT